Preliminary Program

14th AAT Conference, March 9 - 12, 2016, Athens, Greece
(14th International Athens/Springfield Symposium on Advances in Alzheimer Therapy)

View Program at a glance (pdf)

Wednesday, March 9, 2016

14:00 – 18:00    Registration at the Hilton Athens Hotel

16:30 – 17:00    Opening Lecture (room Terpsichore A+B)

Constantin Bouras (Geneva, Switzerland)
The human brain: The path from normal aging to Alzheimer’s disease

17:00 – 17:30    Opening Lecture (room Terpsichore A+B)

Andrew C. Papanicolaou (Memphis, USA)
What did the ancient Greek Philosophers know about the relation between the mind and the brain?

17:30 – 18:00    Welcome address (room Terpsichore A+B)


Rodger Elble, Professor, Department of Neurology, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, Springfield, USA
Meletios-Athanasios Dimopoulos, Rector, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Efstratios Patsouris, Dean, School of Health Sciences, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

18:00 – 19:00     Welcome Reception (Terpischore D)


For industry supported sessions and lectures – see section
Mini-symposia and Non-CME activities

Posters are on display from Wednesday afternoon until Friday 17:30 in Erato Rooms A, B and C

 

Thursday, March 10, 2016

Room TERPSICHORE

Does Early Anti-Amyloid Therapy Block the Evolution of Asymptomatic and Familial Alzheimer’s Disease?
Chairs: Reisa Sperling and John Morris

08:30 – 08:50  State of the art lecture  Reisa Sperling (Boston, USA)
 Secondary prevention trials in preclinical Alzheimer’s disease

08:50 – 09:10    
John Morris (St. Louis, USA)
DIAN study, first results

09:10 – 09:30   Jessica Langbaum (Phoenix, USA)
The Alzheimer’s prevention initiative (API) autosomal dominant Alzheimer’s disease (ADAD) trial

09:30 – 09:50

Keith A. Johnson (Boston, USA)
Can decreasing amyloid slow tau spreading in prevention trials?

09:50 – 10:10

Armand Savioz (Geneva, Switzerland)
Familial and idiopathic Alzheimer are not the same disease

10:10 – 10:40 

Break and Poster Viewing

Chair: Spiros Efthimiopoulos

10:40 – 11:00  State of the art lecture

John Hardy (London, UK)
Pathways to Alzheimer’s disease and other neurodegenerative diseases

Alternative and Emerging Hypotheses of Alzheimer’s Disease
Chairs: Spiros Efthimiopoulos and Laura Manuelidis

11:00 – 11:20

Laura Manuelidis (New Haven, USA)
Proteomic links to CJD viral particles highlight common pathways for neurodegenerative diseases

11:20 – 11:40

Susan Craft (Winston Salem, USA)
Insulin therapy in Alzheimer’s disease: Evidence of clinical effect

11:40– 12:00

Filip Scheperjans (Helsinki, Finland)
Human gut microbiome is related to neurodegenerative diseases

12:00– 12:20

Rosanna Squitti (Rome, Italy)
Metal dysfunction and Alzheimer’s disease

12:20 – 13:45    Lunch, poster viewing and informal networking with the experts

Non-CME Sessions

Anti-beta Amyloid Immunization
Chairs: Roger Nitsch and Alfred Sandrock

13:45 – 14:05

Jan Grimm (Schlieren, Switzerland)
Human-derived monoclonal antibodies for Alzheimer’s disease and related
proteinopathies

(supported by Neurimmune)

14:05 - 14:25

Ping Chiao (Cambridge, USA)
Amyloid PET imaging: PRIME 1b study
(supported by Biogen)

14:25 – 14:45

Richard Ransohoff (Cambridge, USA)
Microglia in neurodegeneration: A (re)introduction
(supported by Biogen)

14:45 - 15:05

Christoph Hock (Zurich, Switzerland)
Landscape of Antibody Immunotherapy for Alzheimer’s disease
(supported by Neurimmune)

15:05 - 15:25

General discussion
(supported by Biogen and Neurimmune)

15:25 - 15:55     Break and poster viewing

 

Non-CME Session

Building Pace and Scale in the Fight Against Alzheimer’s: The Road to 2025 and Beyond
Chair: George Vradenburg (Washington DC, USA)

15:55 - 17:35

Agenda tbc
Rachelle Doody (Houston, USA)
Jose Luis Molinuevo (Barcelona, Spain
Henrik Zetterberg (Gothenburg, Sweden)
Paulo Fontoura (Basel, Switzerland)
(mini-symposium supported by F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd, Basel)

Oral Communications I
Chairs: Carina Wattmo and Simona Capsoni

18:00 – 18:15

Carina Wattmo (Malmö, Sweden)
Short-term response to cholinesterase inhibitors in Alzheimer’s disease delays time to nursing home placement

18:15 – 18:30

Anne Rijpma (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
The effect of Souvenaid on brain phospholipid metabolism in patients with mild Alzheimer’s disease: results of a randomised controlled 31P-Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy study

18:30 – 18:45

Simona Capsoni (Pisa, Italy)
Intranasal delivery of painless nerve growth factor rescues memory deficits in a mouse- model of Alzheimer’s disease

18:45 – 19:00

Susanne Funke (Coburg, Germany)
Tau-specific D-enantiomeric peptides for therapeutic applications in Alzheimer’s disease

Thursday, March 10, 2016

Room HESPERIDES

Chair: Claudio Cuello

08:30 – 08:50  State of the art lecture Daniel Michaelson (Ramat Aviv, Israel)
 APOE4: The most prevalent yet understudied risk factor for Alzheimer’s disease

The Many Faces of Inflammation in Alzheimer’s Disease
Chairs: Claudio Cuello and Piet Eikelenboom

08:50 – 09:10

Claudio Cuello (Montreal, Canada)
The early and late inflammatory processes in the Alzheimer’s pathology

09:10 – 09:30

Piet Eikelenboom (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Stages of CNS inflammation in Alzheimer’s disease

09:30 – 09:50

David Brooks (London, UK)
Imaging neuroinflammation in Alzheimer’s and other dementias: Recent advances
and future directions

09:50 – 10:10

Marianne Schultzberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Inflammation and its resolution – studies in Alzheimer’s disease

10:10 – 10:40     Break and Poster Viewing


Chair: Hilkka Soininen

10:40 – 11:00     State of the art lecture

tba (Ness Ziona, Israel)
A unique target for a comprehensive therapy of Alzheimer’s disease: concomitant
activation of SIGMA/M1 muscarinic receptors

Non-CME Sessions

Emerging Novel Therapeutic Targets I
Chairs: Hilkka Soininen and Inge de Jong

11:00 - 11:20

Inge de Jong (Valby, Denmark)
Idalopirdine, a 5-HT6 antagonist in development for the treatment of mild-moderate
Alzheimer’s disease: the scientific rationale

(supported by Lundbeck)

11:20 - 11:40

Tobias Hartmann (Homburg, Germany)
Multi-nutrient intervention in prodromal Alzheimer’s disease:
rationale based on results from the LipiDiDiet programme

(supported by the Lipididiet Consortium)

11:40 - 12:00

Hilkka Soininen (Kuopio, Finland)
A clinical trial investigating the effects of Fortasyn Connect (SOUVENAID) in prodromal Alzheimer’s disease: Results of the LipiDiDiet study
(supported by the Lipididiet Consortium)

12:00 - 12:20

Douglas Lytle (King of Prussia, PA, USA)
Understanding site preferences with electronic clinical outcome assessment (eCOA)
technologies: A multinational survey

(supported by Worldwide Clinical Trials)

12:20 – 13:45     Lunch, Poster Viewing and Informal Networking with the Experts

The Oligomer Hypothesis: How Does it Fit in?
Chairs: William Klein and Karen Ashe


13:45 – 14:05  State of the art lecture:

Brad Hyman (Boston, USA)
Tau and Alzheimer pathobiology

14:05 – 14:25

William Klein (Evanston, USA)
Oligomer antibodies for Alzheimer’s research, diagnostics and therapeutics

14:25 – 14:45

Karen Ashe (Minneapolis, USA)
Type one and type two amyloid-beta oligomers in the brain

14:45 – 15:05

Ezio Giacobini (Geneva, Switzerland)
A-beta oligomers and brain pathology. A difficult marriage

15:05 – 15:25

Sylvain Lesne (Minneapolis, USA)
Specific alterations of tau phosphorylation and neuronal signaling induced by the amyloid-beta oligomer A-beta*56

15:25 – 15:55    Break and poster viewing

Chair: Laura Fratiglioni

15:55 – 16:15    State of the art lecture:

Magda Tsolaki (Thessaloniki, Greece)
Non pharmacological interventions for Alzheimer’s disease

Is Alzheimer’s Disease Preventable?
Chairs: Miia Kivipelto and Laura Fratiglioni

16:15 – 16:35

Miia Kivipelto (Stockholm, Sweden)
Lifestyle intervention to prevent cognitive impairment

16:35 – 16:55

Emiliano Albanese (Geneva, Switzerland)
Is dementia prevalence rising or declining?

16:55 –17:15

Laura Fratiglioni (Stockholm, Sweden)
Gene-Environment interaction in Alzheimer’s disease : We are just at the beginning

17:15 – 17:35

François Herrmann (Geneva, Switzerland)
Education and cognitive reserve: More resistance or less disease?

17:35 – 17:55

Jacques Hugon (Paris, France)
Biomarkers: selecting subjects for prevention and trials

Oral Communications II
Chairs: Dina Zekry and Marina Boccardi

18:00 – 18:15

Antonios Politis (Athens, Greece)
Plasma levels of lipoprotein (a) and apolipoprotein A1 in patients with probable Alzheimer’s disease

18:15 – 18:30

Taylor Jay (University Heights, USA)
Trem2 deficiency is protective early but detrimental late in disease progression in an amyloid mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease

18:30 – 18:45

Jiri van Bergen (Zurich, Switzerland)
Simultaneous quantitative susceptibility mapping-MRI and 18F-Flutametamol-PET
indicate functional impact of cerebral iron and amyloid

18:45 – 19:00

Marina Boccardi (Brescia, Italy)
The incremental diagnostic value of 18F-Florbetapir imaging in naturalistic patients with cognitive impairment: final results from the INDIA-FBP study

Friday, March 11, 2016

Room TERPSICHORE

Can we Prevent the Propagation of TAU Pathology?
Chairs: Khalid Iqbal and Karen Duff

08:30 – 08:50

Luc Buée (Lille, France)
The ins and outs of Tau propagation

08:50 – 09:10

Khalid Iqbal (Staten Island, USA)
Prevention of propagation of tau pathology with antibodies to its amino terminal domain

09:10 – 09:30

Eckhard Mandelkow (Bonn, Germany)
Structural constraints for the cellular sorting of tau

09:30 – 09:50

John Trojanowski (Pennsylvania, USA)
Transmission of neuronal and glial Tau pathology: New models for developing disease modifying therapy for Alzheimer’s and related tauopathies

09:50 – 10:10

Karen Duff (New York, USA)
Cell to cell propagation of tauopathy: A new therapeutic target

10:10 – 10:40   Break and poster viewing

Imaging Tau for Diagnosis and Treatment
Chairs: Agneta Nordberg and Keith A. Johnson

10:40 – 11:00

Agneta Nordberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Longitudinal studies of regional tau deposition in the brain by PET

11:00 – 11:20

William Jagust (Berkeley, USA)
Relationships between tau deposition, cognition, and beta-amyloid

11:20 – 11:40

Makoto Higuchi (Chiba, Japan)
Conformational heterogeneity of tau lesions captured by PET and its clinical significance

11:40 – 12:00

Keith A Johnson (Boston, USA)
Tau PET in aging and Alzheimer’s disease

12:00 – 12:20

General Discussion


12:20 – 13:45     Lunch, poster viewing and informal networking with the experts

Non-CME Sessions

Disentangling the Interaction between Amyloid and Tau: Where are we now?
Chair: John Hardy

13:45 - 14:00

John Hardy (London, UK)
Introductory remarks

14:00 – 14:25

Mike Hutton (Windlesham, UK)
Amyloid and Tau interactions: How does current knowledge affect treatment targets?

14:25 – 14:35

Q & A

14:35 – 15:05

Michael D. Devous (Philadelphia, USA) and Victor Villemagne (Melbourne, Australia)
Amyloid and Tau Imaging: What can they tell us – Independently and together?

15:05 - 15:20

Panel Discussion (All)

15:20 – 15:25

John Hardy (London, UK)
Closing remarks
(Mini-symposium supported by Eli Lilly & Co.)

15:25 – 15:55      Break and poster viewing


Chair: Bruno Dubois

15:55 – 16:15      State of the art lecture

Eva-Maria Mandelkow (Bonn, Germany)
Anti-tau therapy: promising pathways

Non-CME Sessions

Anti-Tau Therapy: Is it the Answer?
Chairs: Claude Wischik and Bruno Dubois

16:15 – 16:35

Claude Wischik (Aberdeen, UK)
Tau aggregation inhibition as a target for Alzheimer’s disease and related late life neurodegenerative disorders
(supported by TauRx, UK)

16:35 – 16:55

Serge Gauthier (Montreal, Canada)
Anti-tau therapy in the clinic: what will it look like?
(supported by TauRx, UK)

16:55 – 17:15

Matej Ondrus (Bratislava, Slovak Republic)
Design of the phase II clinical study of the tau vaccine AADvac1 in patients with mild Alzheimer’s disease
(supported by Axon Neuroscience SE, Slovak Republic)

17:15 – 17:35

Norbert Zilka (Bratislava, Slovak Republic)
The immunology of the first tau vaccine for Alzheimer’s disease therapy: New findings and challenges
(supported by Axon Neuroscience SE, Slovak Republic)

Oral Communications IV
Chairs: Niklas Mattsson and Oskar Hansson

18:00 – 18:15

Claudio Villegas-Lleren (London, UK)
Genetic evidence for microglia associated pathways as therapeutic targets for
Alzheimer’s disease

18:15 – 18:30

Niklas Mattsson (Lund, Sweden)
Maturity of A-42, tau, and phospho-tau in the cerebrospinal fluid as biomarkers for Alzheimer’s disease in the context of a structured 5-phase development framework

18:30 – 18:45

Oskar Hansson (Lund, Switzerland)
CSF analysis detects cerebral amyloid accumulation earlier than amyloid PET

18:45 – 19:00

Anne Sieben (Antwerp, Belgium)
PSP and small vessel disease: more than occasional co-occurrence?

20:00 – 22:30

Networking event for invited speakers (by invitation)

Friday, March 11, 2016

Room HESPERIDES


Chair: Hans-Ulrich Demuth

08:30 – 08:50    State of the art lecture:

Manfred Windisch (Graz, Austria)
Time to forget mice? Using human cells for drug testing

Non-CME Sessions

Emerging Novel Therapeutic Targets II
Chairs: Hans-Ulrich Demuth and Sokratis Papageorgiou

08:50 – 09:10

Hans-Ulrich Demuth (Halle, Germany)
The pyroglutamate modification of toxic A-beta resulted in new therapeutic approaches: Inhibitors of glutaminyl cyclase and highly specific antibodies – A status report
(supported by Probiodrug AG)

09:10 – 09:30

Olivier Hermine (Paris, France)
Masitinib for the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease: Clinical and preclinical data
(supported by AB Science)

09:30 – 09:50

Susan Abushakra (Framingham, USA)
Tramiprosate, an oral amyloid anti-aggregation agent, shows robust cognitive efficacy in APOE4/4 homozygous AD Patients: Efficacy and safety analyses from two phase 3 trials
(supported by Alzheon, Inc.)

09:50 – 10:10

Martin Tolar (Framingham, USA)
Efficacy of Tramiprosate in APOE4 heterozygous patients with mild to moderate
Alzheimer’s disease: Combined sub-group analyses from two phase 3 trials

(supported by Alzheon, Inc.)

10:10 – 10:40     Break and poster viewing


Chair: Konstantinos N. Fountoulakis

10:40 – 11:00     State of the art lecture:

Giancarlo Pepeu (Florence, Italy)
The brain cholinergic system in neurodegenerative diseases

Oral Communications III
Chairs: Robert Vassar and Beka Solomon

11:00 – 11:15

Robert Vassar (Chicago, USA)
Dystrophic neurites are sites of microtubule disruption, BACE1 elevation, and increased A-beta generation: the potential role of A-beta oligomers

11:15 – 11:30

Beka Solomon (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Multifunctional effect of human serum albumin reduces Alzheimer’s disease related pathologies in the 3xTg mice model

11:30 – 11:45

Giovanni Meli (Rome, Italy)
Intrabodies targeting amyloid-beta oligomers in the endoplasmic reticulum: preclinical evidence for a new twist in immunotherapy

11:45 – 12:00

Adrien Schmid (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Elucidation of the key molecular mechanisms associated with early A-beta peptide aggregation allows for an antibody enabled targeting of specific epitopes in A-beta oligomers

12:00 – 12:15

Tomas Odergren (Valby, Denmark)
Idalopirdine, a 5-HT6 antagonist in phase III development as adjunctive therapy to cholinesterase inhibitors in patients with mild-to-moderate Alzheimer’s disease: the observed case analyses of the phase II study

12:15 – 12:30

Michela Pievani (Brescia, Italy)
Coordinate-based meta-analysis of resting fMRI studies for the identification of potential targets for brain stimulation in Alzheimer’s disease and behavioral variant FTD

12:30 – 13:45     Lunch, poster viewing and informal networking with the experts

Targeting Non Alzheimer’s Disease Dementias
Chairs: Leonidas Stefanis and Virginia Lee

13:45 – 14:05

Leonidas Stefanis (Athens, Greece)
Alpha-synuclein aggregation and synaptic pathology in Parkinson’s disease

14:05 – 14:25

Thomas Wisniewski (New York, USA)
Down syndrome dementia and Alzheimer’s disease: Common pathology, common
therapeutic targets?

14:25 – 14:45

Gabriel Gold (Geneva, Switzerland)
Microinfarcts and microbleeds in brain aging: which is the most promising target?

14:45 – 15:05

Enikö Kövàri (Geneva, Switzerland)
Frontotemporal dementia: keeping up with change

15:05 – 15:25

Virginia Lee (Philadelphia, USA)
Transmission of misfolded proteins in neurodegenerative disorders: A common mechanism of disease progression

15:25 – 15:55     Break and poster viewing


Chair: Giovanni Frisoni

15:55 – 16:15     State of the art lecture:

Sokratis Papageorgiou (Athens, Greece)
Driving errors, accidents and their predictors in patients with mild coginitive impairment (MCI)
or mild Alzheimer’s disease (AD)

Surrogate Markers of Drug Efficacy
Chairs: Giovanni Frisoni and Lon Schneider

16:15 – 16:35

Kaj Blennow (Mölndal, Sweden)
Relation of CSF markers to drug effects in Alzheimer’s disease trials

16:35 – 16:55

Giovanni Frisoni (Geneva, Switzerland)
Can MRI measure drug efficacy? Brain MRI studies in IMI PharmaCog WP5 / European ADNI

16:55 – 17:15

Agneta Nordberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Molecular PET imaging as correlates to drug response

17:15 – 17:35

Panteleimon Giannakopoulos (Geneva, Switzerland)
EEG markers of subtle cognitive deterioration in healthy elderly individuals

17:35 – 17:55

Lon Schneider (Los Angeles, USA)
Measuring drug effects: Do we know what we are doing?

Oral Communications V
Chairs: Konstantinos N. Fountoulakis and Giancarlo Pepeu

18:00 – 18:15

Edwin Tan (Stockholm, Sweden)
Antihypertensive regimen intensity and incident dementia: a longitudinal, population- based study

18:15 – 18:30

Shorena Janelidze (Lund, Sweden)
Cerebrospinal fluid A-beta42/A-beta40 and A-beta42/A-beta38 as biomarkers of
Alzheimer’s disease?

18:30 – 18:45

Tania Nikolcheva (Basel, Switzerland)
CSF and amyloid PET biomarker data from Scarlet Road – a global phase 3 study of Gantenerumab in patients with prodromal Alzheimer’s disease

18:45 – 19:00

Fangyu Peng (Dallas, USA)
Assessment of altered cerebral copper metabolism in transgenic mouse model of
Alzheimer’s disease using CuCl2-PET/CT

20:00 – 22:30

Networking event for invited speakers (by invitation)

Saturday, March 12, 2016

Room TERPSICHORE

Plenary Session
What Will be the Best Treatment for Alzheimer’s Disease?
Chair: John Morris

08:30 – 08:40   

John Morris (St. Louis, USA)
Introduction

08:40 – 08:55

Bruno Dubois (Paris, France)
Are subjects with preclinical Alzheimer’s disease the best population for the study of disease modifiers treatment?

08:55 – 09:10

Bengt Winblad (Stockholm, Sweden)
What will be the best treatment for Alzheimer’s disease?

09:10 – 09:25

Lon Schneider (Los Angeles, USA)
The best treatment? One that will work

09:25 – 09:40

Christoph Hock (Zurich, Switzerland)
Antibody therapy for Alzheimer’s disease

09:40 – 10:10

Round table discussion and Q & A with the audience

10:10 – 10:40

Break

Chairs: Nikolaos Robakis and Valentina Mantua

10:40 – 11:00     State of the art lecture:

Valentina Mantua (Rome, Italy)
The European Medicines Agency’s strategies to tackle the challenges of Alzheimer’s disease drug development

11:00 – 11:20     State of the art lecture:

Nikolaos Robakis (New York, USA)
Mechanisms of neuronal death in Familial Alzheimer’s disease and therapeutic implications

Non-CME Sessions

Emerging Novel Therapeutic Targets III
Chairs: Nikolaos Robakis and Valentina Mantua

11:20 – 11:40

Geetha Ramaswamy (New York, USA)
An overview of RVT-101, a neurotransmitter-targeted therapy in clinical trials for dementia: effects on cognition and activities of daily living and future development plans in Alzheimer’s disease and dementia with Lewy bodies
(supported by Axovant)

11:40 – 12:00     

Tristan Bolmont (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Stem cells for Alzheimer’s disease: Transition to clinical trials
(supported by Stemedica International SA)

12:00 – 12:20

Cynthia Lemere (Boston, USA)
Phagocytic characterization and therapeutic efficacy of an Anti-PyroGlutamate-3 A-beta IgG2a antibody in aged APP/PS1dE9 mice
(supported by Probiodrug AG)

12:20 – 13:45     Lunch and informal networking with the experts


Chair: Elisabeth Kapaki

13:45 – 14:05     State of the art lecture:

Amos Korczyn (Ramat-Aviv, Israel)
Amyloid reducing therapies: Do they still have a future?

Oral Communications VI
Chairs: Elisabeth Kapaki and Taher Darreh-Shori

14:05 – 14:20

Laetitia Lemoine (Stockholm, Sweden)
In vitro characterization of fibrillar amyloid, tau deposits, and activated astrocytes in Arctic APP and sporadic Alzheimer’s disease brain using, 3H-PIB and 3H-THK5117 and 3H-Deprenyl in comparison to immunostaining

14:20 – 14:35

Antoine Leuzy (Stockholm, Sweden)
Improved concordance between (11C)PIB PET and CSF A-beta42 using A-beta42/A-beta40: findings from a multicentre European memory clinic population

14:35 – 14:50

Konstantinos Chiotis (Stockholm, Sweden)
Tau PET imaging in neurodegenerative tauopathies: A multimodal paradigm

14:50 – 15:05

Elena Rodriguez-Vieitez (Stockholm, Sweden)
Comparison of early-phase (S)-(18F)THK5117 and (11C)PIB PET imaging to assess
brain perfusion in Alzheimer’s disease

15:05 – 15:20

Taher Darreh-Shori (Stockholm, Sweden)
New ligands of choline acetyltransferase as therapeutics and in vivo functional biomarkers in Alzheimer’s disease

15:20 – 15:30   Closing remarks


Saturday, March 12, 2016

Room HESPERIDES

08:30 – 10:10    

Plenary Session in Room TERPSICHORE

10:10 - 10:40     Break


Chair: Roberto Bernabei

10:40 – 11:00     State of the art lecture:

Howard Bergman (Montreal, Canada)
National Alzheimer Plans
What is actually happening on the ground: Practical lessons from Canada

Caring for Patients with Dementia
Chairs: Antonios Politis and Roberto Bernabei

11:00 – 11:20

Philippe Robert (Nice, France)
Depression, apathy and Alzheimer’s disease: New perspectives

11:20 – 11:40

Dina Zekry (Geneva, Switzerland)
Acute care Alzheimer units

11:40 – 12:00

Roberto Bernabei (Rome, Italy)
Caring for complex older patients: the influence of cognitive status

12:00 – 12:20

Konstantinos Vadikolias (Alexandroupolis, Greece)
Memory clinics: diagnosis and beyond

12:20 – 13:45     Lunch and informal networking with the experts


Chairs: Ezio Giacobini

13:45 – 14:05     State of the art lecture:

Rodger Elble (Springfield, Illinois)
Alzheimer’s disease and sleep

Oral communications VII
Chairs: : Moira Marizzoni and Olof Lindberg

14:05 – 14:20

Moira Marizzoni (Brescia, Italy)
ABaseline CSF A-beta, A-beta/t-tau and A-beta/p-tau distributions to classify PharmaCog MCI patients

14:20 – 14:35

Dionysia Kontaxopoulou (Athens, Greece)
Assessing incidental memory in patients with amnestic mild cognitive impairment (aMCI) and mild Alzheimer’s disease (AD): the role of hippocampal atrophy

14:35 – 14:50

Francesco Di Lorenzo (Rome, Italy)
APOE polymorphism and cortical plasticity are independently associated with cognitive decline in Alzheimer’s disease

14:50 – 15:05

Olof Lindberg (Lund, Sweden)
Decreased ratio between beta-amyloid42 (A-beta42) and A-beta40 in cerebral spinal fluid is a better predictor of structural brain changes than A-beta42 alone in cognitively normal elderly people

15:05 – 15:20

Martijn de Wilde (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Lower blood and brain nutrient status in Alzheimer’s disease: results from
a meta-analysis

15:20 – 15:30    Closing remarks in Terpsichore