EMERGENCY MEDICINE

Class Archives

Class of 2016

 

Jeffrey Austen, MD

BA – Biology – Wabash College, Crawfordsville IN

MD – Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis IA.

David Beal, MD

BA – Chemistry (major), Biology (minor), Near Eastern Languages & Culture (minor) – Indiana University, Bloomington IN

MD – Loyola University of Chicago Stritch School of Medicine, Chicago IL.

Chelsea Belden,MD

BS – Psychology – University of Illinois Urbana/Champaign

MD – Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, Springfield IL.

Chinmay Patel, DO

BS – Biology – Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland OH

DO – University of North Texas Health Science Center – Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine, Ft. Worth TX

Karin Howe, DO

BS – Molecular and Cellular Biology – University of Illinois, Champaign Urbana IL.

DO – Des Moines University College of Osteopathic Medicine, Des Moines IA.

Sevan Yeghiazarian, MD

BS – Biopsychology – University of California, Santa Barbara CA

MD – Keck School of Medicine of the University of Southern California, Los Angeles CA

Class of 2015

 

Matthew Albrecht, MD
Co-Chief Resident

BS – Chemistry/Biochemistry/
Molecular Biology –
Illinois State University,
Bloomington IL.

MD – Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, Springfield IL.

Nic Barbaree, DO

BS – Biology – Troy University, Troy AL.

DO – Kansas City University of Medicine and Biosciences, Kansas City MO.

Bradley Cowley, DO

BS – Behavioral Science and Health – University of Utah

DO – Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine, Kirksville MO.

Robert Flores, MD

BA – Biology – Texas A&M International University

MD – University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas, Dallas TX.

Jerel Watson, MD

BS –Biology – St. Xavier University

MD – Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, Springfield IL.

 

Class of 2014

 

Erica Cacioppo, MD

BA - Molecular and Cellular Biology – University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
MD – Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine & Science, Chicago IL.

June Brown, MD
Co-Chief Resident

BA - Movement and Sports Science – Purdue University, West Lafayette IN.
MD – Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis IN.

Sumesh Jain, MD

BA - Chemistry and Biochemistry – Knox College, Galesburg IL.
MD – Rush Medical College, Chicago IL.

Christi Lindorfer, MD

BA - Biology – Loyola University. Chicago IL
MD – Southern Illinois University School of Medicine,Springfield IL.

Rebecka Lopez, MD
Co-Chief Resident

BA - Biology and Philosophy – Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD.
MD – Keck School of Medicine of the University of Southern California, Los Angeles CA.

 

Class of 2013

 

Antonio Cummings, MD
Co-Chief Resident

BS – Nutrition Sciences – Human Biochemistry Emphasis – University of California at Davis
MD – Ross University School of Medicine

Richard Jeisy, MD

MA – Medical Sciences – Loyola University Chicago IL.
BS – Biology – University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
MD – Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, Springfield IL.

Ryan Joshi, DO

BS – Chemistry – Tennessee Technological University
DO – Edward Via Virginia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Quoc Pham,MD

BS – Biology – Baylor University, Waco TX.
MD – Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, Springfield IL.

Charles Dusten Reeve, DO

BS – Biology – Texas Tech University
DO – University of North Texas Health Science Center
– Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine, Forth Worth TX.

James Waymack, MD
Co-Chief Resident

BS Magna Cum Laude – Biology – Western Illinois University, Macomb IL.
MD – Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, Springfield IL.