You are here

Forward Together Recognition Program - 2019

July 11, 2019

In 2018, SIU Medicine launched the Forward Together Colleague Recognition Program to salute employees, residents and students who demonstrate excellence in safety and service. The program is for employees across the entire SIU Medicine enterprise.

Forward Together is a “real-time” program to allow administrators, supervisors and coworkers to recognize great work. Anyone can nominate any other employee, and you can be honored repeatedly, as often as you demonstrate excellence. Honorees receive a pin on first recognition, and a raffle card each time to be included in a monthly drawing for a chance to win $100.

JANUARY 2019 RAFFLE WINNER


FEBRUARY 2019 RAFFLE WINNER


MARCH 2019 RAFFLE WINNER


APRIL 2019 RAFFLE WINNER



MAY 2019 RAFFLE WINNER


 

JUNE 2019 RAFFLE WINNER





 

 





JULY 2019 RAFFLE WINNER

AUGUST 2019 RAFFLE WINNER

SEPTEMBER 2019 RAFFLE WINNER

Forward Together Nominees - July 2019
Name Department
Lisa  Bailey Psychiatry Clinic
Rebecca Blake Internal Medicine Clinic
Cathy Bredemeyer Pediatrics
Deanna Broom HC Core
Chelsey Call Internal Medicine Clinic
Alicia Clark Pediatrics
Anita Clark FCM - Decatur
Tiffany Dyer Pediatrics
Haley Earhart Pediatrics Clinic
Laurie Estes OB/GYN
Rhonda Fickas Internal Medicine Clinic
Michelle Fishel Medical Records
Kathy  Green HC Core
Barbara  Hamm FCM - Decatur
Jodi Humphries Internal Medicine Clinic
Laura Knight Internal Medicine Clinic
Allison Koontz HC Core
Erica Logan Internal Medicine Clinic
Dughlas McCulley Psychiatry Clinic
Lannie Mercer Internal Medicine Clinic
Toni Phillips General Surgery
Jenny Rikeralm Internal Medicine   
Melissa Roberts Research & Faculty Affairs
Jennifer Santarelli Pediatrics
Matthew Sisusa Internal Medicine
Casey Smith HC Core
Roxanne Standridge Internal Medicine Clinic
Shelby Stephenson Surgery Clinic
Faith Tavernor Internal Medicine Clinic
Lynn Weaver Internal Medicine
Tammy Whitcomb Internal Medicine Clinic
Vivian Williams Revenue Contracts Office
     
Forward Together Nominees - August 2019
Name Department
Angie Beck Internal Medicine Clinic
Chelsey Call Internal Medicine Clinic
Diane Carter Internal Medicine Clinic
Tina Coonrod-Neal Internal Medicine Clinic
Jimmy Coyle Neuroscience Institute
Kimberly Duncan HealthCare Core
Barbara  Evans Dermatology
Linda  Evoy Internal Medicine Clinic
Jacque Ferguson Neuroscience Institute
Rhonda Fickas Internal Medicine Clinic
Jodi Humphries Internal Medicine/Endo
Cassi Kipping Cancer Institute Clinic
Kate Martin FCM - Springfield
Dughlas McCulley Psychiatry Clinic
Connor McLaughlin Psychiatry Clinic
Lannie Mercer Internal Medicine Clinic
Denise Monroe Internal Medicine Clinic
Karen Moore Internal Medicine Clinic
Lynn Moore Research & Faculty Affairs
Tammy Rath SIU HealthCare Core
Matt Riggs Internal Medicine Clinic
Kris Shake Center for Clinical Research
Crystal Smith Internal Medicine Clinic
Angela Tipsword Cancer Institute Clinic
Tara Wiseman Internal Medicine Clinic
Cheryl Wise-Sanchez Psychiatry Clinic
Charlisa Woodward Internal Medicine Clinic
Forward Together Nominees - September 2019
Name Department
Jimmy Coyle Neuroscience Institute
Rhonda Cunningham Neurology
Jordan Hammer Marketing & Communications
Sarah Hughes HealthCare Core
Garth Klos Compliance
Annette Michael-Jefferson Cancer Institute Clinic
Taylor Patterson Cancer Institute Clinic
Jennifer Santarelli Pediatrics

 

 

Forward Together Nominees - 2nd Qtr 2019 (April, May June)
Name Department
William Adams Comptroller's Office
Jean Afflerbach Education & Curriculum
Mary Aiello Education & Curriculum
Sara Amos HealthCare Core
Penny Bandor Surgery
Carrie Bassett Pediatrics
Kelli Beard Surgery Clinic
Shalonda Blan Surgery Clinic
David Bone FCM - S
Rose  Boorde Clinical Affairs
Andrea Braundmeier-Fleming Medical Microbiology, Immunology and Cell Biology
Macy Brown Surgery Clinic
Doug  Carlson, MD Pediatrics
Amy Churchill Surgery Clinic
Anita Clark FCM - Decatur
Amarah Conerly Surgery Clinic
Robert Cory Surgery Clinic
Lynn Day Psychiatry Clinic
Alaina  DeMarco FCM - Springfield
Susan Dodson Plastic Surgery
Jenny Elam Surgery Clinic
Kelli Fickas Surgery Clinic
Dawn Fifer Psychiatry
Kandace Freeman Psychiatry Clinic
Shandy  Granger Surgery Clinic
Emily Green Surgery Clinic
Amy Gustafson Pediatrics
Sydney Hancock Surgery Clinic
Carolyn Higgason Neurology
Amy  Hoffman Surgery Clinic
Catina Hudson Surgery Clinic
Heather Hughes Surgery Clinic
L. Nicole  Huston Surgery Clinic
Haneme Idrizi Pediatrics
Ashley Ingram Surgery
Betty Jones Surgery
Jenica Krushall Neurology Clinic
Jody Lack, MD Pediatrics
Roberta Langellier Surgery
Rhonda Loyd Surgery
Sarah Majcina, MD Pediatrics
Briana Manson Psychiatry Clinic
Cheryl Matthews Surgery
Megan Matzat Development
Dughlas McCulley Psychiatry Clinic
Sarah Merideth Education & Curriculum
Katie Meyer Plastic Surgery Clinic
Annette Michael-Jefferson Cancer Institute Clinic
Lori Miedwig Center for Clinical Research
Liz  Miner Surgery
Michelle Miner Pediatrics
Kissindra  Moore Cancer Institute
Sara Neuger HealthCare Core
Karin Newhall Center for Clinical Research
Kristie Parkins Medical Humanities
Neil Patel, MD Pediatrics
Heather  Patton Pediatrics Clinic
Jackie Peterman Psychiatry
Toni  Phillips Surgery Clinic
Carolyn Pointer Medical Humanities
Nysha Polk Neurology
Cathy Potter HC Core
Aysha Rafaquat, MD Pediatrics
Dynastie Reed Surgery Clinic
Morgan Richardson Cancer Institute Clinic
Alicia Roberts Information Technology
Audrey Robinson Education & Curriculum
Bob  Rodems Capital Planning & Service
Christine  Salzeider FCM - S
Clara  Schmidt Human Resources
Yvette Marie Schroeder Surgery Clinic
Kate Schuh Surgery
Anwar Shafi Pediatrics
Sara Shaw Surgery Clinic
Amy  Simpson Surgery Clinic
Melissa Smock Education & Curriculum
Debbie Spencer Surgery Clinic
Shannon Standridge Surgery Clinic
John  Stearns Surgery
Cindy Stelte Neurology
Shelby Stephenson Surgery Clinic
Kim Stolba Surgery
Maretta Sullivan Surgery Clinic
Jen Tjelta Surgery Clinic
Shreepeda Tripathy, MD Pediatrics
George Tucker Information Technology
Denean Vreerland Surgery
Patsy Wappel Development
Brian  Warner Psychiatry Clinic
Jessica Warnke Neuroscience Institute
Ali Waters Surgery Clinic
Anita Weinhoeft Surgery
Andrea Williams Surgery Clinic
Shawn Wilson Compliance
Connie Wilson Plastic Surgery Clinic
Cheryl Wise-Sanchez Psychiatry Clinic

2019 - 1st Quarter Forward Together Nominees (January, February, March)

Name

Department

Barbara

Allen

FCM - Decatur

Cheryl

Ashburn

Education & Curriculum

Michele

Barnes

Cancer Institute Clinic

Stephanie

Bitner

Internal Medicine

Monique

Cave

Pediatrics Clinic

Cecilia

Corriveau

Psychiatry

Jimmy

Coyle

Clinical Affairs

Sandy

Dalby

Pediatrics

Lynn

Day

Psychiatry

Roger

Dunham

Cancer Institute Clinic

Jen

Edmonds

Surgery

Melissa

Forby

Carbondale - Family Practice

Kayla

Ford

Pediatrics Clinic

Rachel

Francis

Surgery Clinic

Kandace

Freeman

Psychiatry

Anntoinette

Gilbert

Pediatrics Clinic

Jacquelyn

Holloway

OB/GYN

Elisia

Hopkins

Pediatrics

Sarina

Horn

Telehealth

Mendy

Huff

Cancer Institute Clinic

Sally

Hundley

Surgery Clinic

Yvette

Johnson

Cancer Institute Clinic

Camillia

Johnson

Surgery Clinic

Leanne

Kendall

Plastic Surgery Clinic

Rabea

Khokhar, MD

FCM - Carbondale

Ashley

Kochman

Neurology Clinic

Bobbie

Langellier

Surgery

Bridgett F.

Mahan

FCM - Carbondale

Amanda

Mann

Surgery Clinic

Theresa

Markley

Cancer Institute Clinic

Diana

McCollom

Psychiatry Clinic

Josh

McCormick

Information Technology

Dughlas

McCulley

Psychiatry

Cindy

Morris

OB/GYN

Colleen

Orme

Surgery

Penny

Praia

Surgery

Angela

Simpkins

FCM - Carbondale

Crystal

Smith

Pulmonology

Maggie

Smith

Pediatrics Clinic

Debbie

Spencer

Surgery Clinic

Julie

Sutton

Neurology Clinic

Kim

Thompson

Pediatrics Clinic

Colleen

Thompson

Pediatrics

Tanya

Wallbaum

Surgery

Brian

Warner

Psychiatry

Denise

Wills

Surgery Clinic

Rebecca

Wolf

Cancer Institute

Cindy

Womack

Alzheimer's Disease Center