You are here

Sangamon County Student Artwork on Display at SIU Med School

May 1, 2018

“My kid could paint that.”

This cliché is meant as criticism when stated by an art museum patron or gallery browser who sees similarities between an exuberant offspring and master expressionists like Pablo Picasso and Edvard Munch.

However, “My kid painted that” takes on an air of pride when uttered by guests at the Sangamon County Art Exhibit, which is currently on display in the Dean’s Lobby at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine in Springfield.

Nearly 100 Sangamon County students ages 5 to 18 have their artwork featured through Friday, May 4. The display represents the work of students from 32 schools in Sangamon County, selected by area art teachers. The artwork includes paintings, sculptures, pen and ink drawings, weavings and mixed media constructions.

The annual exhibit of selected artwork by elementary, middle and high school students is in its 31st year. It is on display in the second floor lobby of 801 N. Rutledge St., Springfield, and open to the public during regular business hours, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekdays.

A reception for the students, their parents, teachers and principals will be held 4:30 – 5:30 p.m., Friday, May 4, at the medical school.

The exhibit is coordinated by Elizabeth Marcy, a visual arts educator at DuBois Elementary School in Springfield.

[Note: Featured students, their schools and teachers are listed below.]

 

Ball Charter taught by Maggie Mathenia:

  • Grace Taylor, 4th Grade
  • Katy Gietl, 7th Grade

Ball Elementary taught by Nikki Brawner:

  • Ryan Hendrickson, 2nd Grade
  • Anh Nguyen, 1st Grade
  • Brody Leahy, 4th Grade
  • Lauren Michael, 4th Grade

Black Hawk Elementary taught by Allison Penrod:

  • Shelby Harmon, 5th Grade

Butler Elementary taught by Carrie Miles:

  • Ava Bernal, 4th Grade
  • Carly Baker, 5th Grade
  • Phong Doung, 5th Grade
  • Jordan Schneider, 3rd grade

Calvary Academy taught by Ben Brown:

  • Abby Luper, Junior

Chatham Elementary taught by Jessica Gillis:

  • Carly Clayton, 1st Grade
  • Cecilia Veenstra, 2nd Grade
  • Reagan Littrell, 3rd Grade
  • Tanner George, 4th Grade

Christ the King School taught by Beth Richardson:

  • Alex Stubbs, 1st Grade
  • Cooper Hartman, 3rd Grade
  • Emily Rife, 5th Grade
  • Seve Mizeur, Kindergarten

Dubois Elementary taught by Elizabeth Marcy:

  • Ayden Washington, 1st Grade
  • Annise Francis, 2nd Grade
  • Jaelynn Weber, 3rd Grade
  • Leah Grundy, 4th Grade

Enos Elementary taught by Tricia Sennings:

  • Amelia Schuh, 4th Grade
  • Miley Frakes, 4th Grade

Fairview taught by Jessica Robinson

  • De'Neiro Gayton, 1st Grade
  • Chloe Lind, 2nd Grade
  • Alexis James, 4th Grade
  • Annabelle Farley, 4th Grade

Feitshans Elementary taught by Julie Hulvey:

  • Bella Yazell, 2nd Grade
  • Addison Sanders, 4th Grade
  • Delanney Lash, 5th Grade
  • Sable Roberts, 5th Grade

Franklin Middle School taught by Amy Minch:

  • Caleb Fretz, 6th Grade
  • Macey Schupell, 6th Grade
  • Chandu Poola, 8th Grade
  • Christiana Kavadas, 8th Grade

Glenwood Elementary taught by Nathaniel Benanti

  • Avery Holman, 2nd Grade
  • Elaine Anderson, 3rd Grade
  • Elaine Anderson, 3rd Grade
  • Anna Su, 4th Grade

Glenwood High School taught by Amy Lynn:

  • Bailey Schroeder, Junior
  • Anna Schwartz, Senior
  • Makenzie Bray, Senior
  • Mikaela Kalaskie, Senior

Glenwood High School taught by Jen Grimaldi:

  • Lauren McDowell, Junior
  • Allorah Garner, Sophomore
  • Kylie Mably, Sophomore
  • Sarah Reuben, Sophomore

Glenwood Intermediate taught by Kristen Wilbern:

  • Sasha Lu, 5th Grade
  • Claire Su, 6th Grade
  • Mia Gerger, 5th Grade
  • Adrianna Clevenger, 6th Grade

Glenwood Middle School taught by Ellen Maton:

  • Savannah Bell, 7th Grade
  • Ally Burdell, 8th Grade
  • Anna Chambers, 8th Grade
  • Dava Baker, 8th Grade

Harvard Park taught by Bob Mitchell:

  • Sophie Lewis, 5th Grade

Harvard Park Elementary taught by Jo Borjon:

  • Alexis Leaderbrand, 1st Grade

Hazel Dell Elementary taught by Tricia Sennings:

  • Deajanae Hall, 5th Grade
  • Kenneth Turner, 5th Grade

Jane Addams Elementary taught by Cheryl Simon:

  • Harmony Chiovari, 4th Grade

Jefferson Middle School taught by Monica Magruder:

  • Alyson Biggers, 7th Grade
  • Willie Hubbert, 7th Grade
  • Camain Johnston, 8th Grade
  • Destiny Beaman, 8th Grade

Lee School taught by Jo Borjon:

  • Donnie Miller, 2nd Grade

Lincoln Magnet taught by Bob Mitchell:

  • Kaelyn Mitchell, 6th Grade
  • Trista Planck, 7th Grade
  • Lilly Starr Fleming, 8th Grade

Lindsay Elementary taught by Jane Beger:

  • Elizabeth Hockenyos, 2nd Grade
  • Kimora Brookfield, 4th Grade
  • Cadence Fehrholz, 5th Grade
  • Sara Winkelman, 5th Grade

Little Flower Catholic School taught by Beth Richardson:

  • Ava Maynard, 2nd Grade
  • Natalie Fanale, 3rd Grade
  • Kole Kersting, 7th Grade
  • Dominick Fanale, Kindergarten

McClernand taught by Jessica Robinson:

  • Kalyssa Miller, 1st Grade
  • Seve Gedaminski, 1st Grade
  • Mei'Ara Coleman, 3rd Grade
  • Aubry Vincent, 4th Grade

Owen Marsh Elementary taught by Kelly Minder:

  • Scarlett Selinger, 1st Grade
  • Jacques Williams, 4th Grade
  • Cale Elam, 5th Grade
  • Lily Walden, 2nd Grade

Rochester High School taught by Stacey Bell:

  • Hannah Schorfheide, Freshman
  • Zoey Wilber, Freshman

Rochester High School taught by Troy Rexilius:

  • Maha Alkabsh, Senior

 

Contact the Office of Public Relations at 217*545-2155 with any questions.