art banner
News

2024 Sangamon County Student Art Awards

Published Date:

A list of the participating Sangamon County schools and student artists:

School + Art Instructor

Blackhawk Elementary - Andrea Rupnik, Art Instructor

Chatham Elementary School - Jessica Gillis, Art Instructor

Dubois Elementary - Elizabeth Marcy, Art Instructor

Fairview Elementary - Maire Schaver, Art Instructor

Feitshans Elementary - Andrea Rupnik, Art Instructor

Glenwood Intermediate School - Kristen Wilbern, Art Instructor

Glenwood Middle School - Elizabeth Reynertson, Art Instructor

Glenwood High School - Hallie Koenig & Amy Lynn, Art Instructors

Graham Elementary - Jane Carruthers, Art Instructor

Harvard Park - Maire Schaver, Art Instructor

Hazel Dell Elementary - Tricia Sennings, Art Instructor

Iles School - Kelly Minder, Art Instructor

Laketown Elementary - Jo Borjon, Art Instructor

Lindsay Elementary - Jane Beger, Art Instructor

Lincoln Magnet - Kristen Sowinski, Art Instructor

McClernand Elementary - Jessica Robinson & Maire Schaver, Art Instructors

Owen Marsh Elementary - Laura Scherbing, Art Instructor

Springfield High School - Amy Minch & Maggie Mathenia, Art Instructors

Southern View - Jane Carruthers, Art Instructor

Tri-City Elementary - Megan Delai, Art Instructor

 

Student Award Winners

Grade

Name

School

 

 

 

1st Grade

Oliver Bohlen

Fairview Elementary

1st Grade

Ally Greene

Dubois Elementary 

1st Grade

Evelyn Hoskins

Lee School

1st Grade

Aarav Iyengar

Iles School

1st Grade

Ashtyn Lerma 

Laketown Elementary

2nd Grade

Malachi Bright

Feitshans Elementary

2nd Grade

Dolj Dolo

Blackhawk Elementary

2nd Grade

Syrrae Smith

McClernand Elementary

2nd Grade

Darianna Smith

Enos Elementary 

2nd Grade

Kaison Watson

Tri-City Elementary

3rd Grade

Vanessa Bierman 

Lee School

3rd Grade

Jaxton Horner

McClernand Elementary

3rd Grade

Kamryn Johnson

Feitshans Elementary

3rd Grade

Nora McCoy

Fairview Elementary 

3rd Grade

Olivia Peters

Chatham Elementary School

3rd Grade

Caden Stuenkel

Chatham Elementary School

3rd Grade

Bellamy Witzel

Hazel Dell Elementary 

3rd Grade

Mikaylah Woodson

Feitshans Elementary

4th Grade

Arline Brown

Feitshans Elementary

4th Grade

Ava Brown

Lindsay Elementary 

4th Grade

Taja Clark

McClernand Elementary 

4th Grade

Erie Johnson

Blackhawk Elementary

4th Grade

Maya Kashyap

Chatham Elementary School

4th Grade

Josiah Millican

Fairview Elementary

4th Grade

Willie Nunnery 

Harvard Park

4th Grade

Violet Rose 

Lee School

4th Grade

Ella Strawkas

Tri-City Elementary

4th Grade

Aria Sullivan

Laketown Elementary

4th Grade

Mackenzie Wagahoff

Chatham Elementary School

5th Grade

Madailein Baker

Laketown Elementary

5th Grade

Nasir Boyd

Harvard Park

5th Grade

Ryleigh Branham

Tri-City Elementary

5th Grade

Lucas Charles

McClernand Elementary

5th Grade

Lajuana Coates Jacinto

Lee School

5th Grade

Danny de la Cruz

Iles School

5th Grade

Lamar Currie

Harvard Park 

5th Grade

Kat Debrey 

Glenwood Intermediate School

5th Grade

Tia Edge

Glenwood Intermediate School

5th Grade

Josie Grey

Southern View School

5th Grade

London Hogan

Harvard Park 

5th Grade

Jane Holzmacher

Owen Marsh Elementary

5th Grade

Gage Lemmon

Tri-City Elementary

5th Grade

Morgan McGuire

Owen Marsh Elementary 

5th Grade

Denaysha Nation

Enos Elementary 

5th Grade

Jaxon Nesvacil

Fairview Elementary

5th Grade

Lyric Standage

Blackhawk Elementary

5th Grade

De'Ayjhia Taylor

Blackhawk Elementary

6th Grade

Livi Bernardes 

Glenwood Intermediate School

6th Grade

Lia Collins

Glenwood Intermediate School

7th Grade

Shelby Karhliker

Glenwood Middle School

7th Grade

Crystal Lin

Lincoln Magnet

7th Grade 

Sophia Llosa

Iles School

7th Grade

Evan Wu

Lincoln Magnet

8th Grade

Mathew Althoff

Glenwood Middle School

8th Grade

Emma Berry

Glenwood Middle School

8th Grade

Paola Botello

Lincoln Magnet

8th grade

Fenic Long

Glenwood Middle School

8th Grade

Charlotte Potts

Lincoln Magnet

8th Grade

Priya Sumant

Iles School

9th Grade

Charlie Koerner

Springfield High School

9th Grade

Madelyn McCaherty

Springfield High School

9th Grade

Hailey Lewis

Springfield High School

9th Grade

Gabriel Reeves

Springfield High School

10th Grade

Emily Harris 

Glenwood High School

10th Grade

Zen Hervey

Springfield High School

10th Grade

Finn Sharp

Springfield High School

11th Grade

Abyss Benbrook

Glenwood High School

11th Grade

Raena Martin

Springfield High School

12th Grade

Sophia Brooks

Glenwood High School

12th Grade

Nathan Gibson

Glenwood High School

12th Grade

Allissa Krouse-Schafer

Glenwood High School

12th Grade

Jordin Sarra

Glenwood High School

12th Grade

Sukrity Wosti

Glenwood High School

 

 

 

More from SIU News

Aeriel view of SOM

AFSCME, SIU School of Medicine ratify new agreement

After nearly 14 months of negotiations, SIU School of Medicine and AFSCME Local 370 have come to an agreement and successfully ratified a new contract, effective through June 30, 2025.
Lincoln Scholars 1st class

SIU Medicine’s charter class of rural physicians ready for residency, greener pastures

The Lincoln Scholars Program at SIU School of Medicine graduated its charter class of medical students on May 18. The program was initiated in 2019 to create a pipeline to train physicians with a focus on rural medical care. Learn more about the first class.
Mass casualty staging

SIU Medicine coordinating mass casualty training simulation May 18

SIU Medicine is coordinating a pediatric-focused mass casualty training opportunity at Hope Church at 8 a.m. on Thursday, May 23. It will involve area first responders – Springfield police, fire, ambulance and dispatch – and officials from the SIU Department of Emergency Medicine, as well as health organizations from across the city.