You are here

SIU Medicine welcomes Class of 2023 with White Coat Ceremony

August 23, 2019
CARBONDALE, ILLINOIS – Seventy-six medical students from the Class of 2023 have begun their academic medical training at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine in Carbondale. The students participated in a White Coat Ceremony on Friday, August 16, in Shryock Auditorium.
 
(Editor’s note: See list below for a list of students from your hometown.)
 
SIU Medicine Dean and Provost Jerry Kruse, MD, MSPH, and Associate Dean for Student Affairs & Admissions Erik Constance, MD, welcomed the students. Wendi El-Amin, MD, associate dean for equity, diversity and inclusion, and Elizabeth Cavanagh, MD, Class of 1998 and president of the school’s Alumni Society Board of Governors, presented them with white coats on behalf of the Alumni Society. 
 
Debra Klamen, MD, MHPE, senior associate dean for education and curriculum and chair of the Department of Medical Education at SIU Medicine, also welcomed the students and led them in reading the Physician’s Pledge.
 
SIU Medicine Associate Professor of Internal Medicine Vidhya Prakash, MD, presented the keynote address. Prakash received the school’s 2018 Humanism in Medicine Award.
 
The White Coat Ceremony is designed to establish a commitment to professionalism and empathy in medicine and is held at most US medical schools each fall.
 
Established in 1970, SIU School of Medicine is based in Springfield and Carbondale and focused on the health care needs of downstate Illinois. It educates physicians to practice in Illinois communities and has graduated more than 2,900 physicians since the first class in 1975.
 
Class of 2023 students by regions, with parents and hometowns
 
Central:
Alikem Miriam Agamah, daughter of Dr. Edem and June Agamah of Springfield
 
Claude Andres, son of Corky and Kelly Joyner of Springfield
 
Taylor Badger, daughter of Michael and Kathy Badger of Springfield
 
Danah Bakir, daughter of Dr. M. Haitham and Manar Bakir of Springfield
 
Madison Bandler, daughter of Ronald and Laura Bandler of Mount Zion
 
Christopher Callahan, son of Patrick and Barbara Callahan of Carlinville
 
Austin Carey, son of Kevin and Paula Carey of Mt. Auburn and spouse of Carrie Carey
 
Suchana Chaulagain, daughter of Nawaraj and Mina Chaulagain of Normal
 
Ehitare Emuze, daughter of Lucky and Bukola Emuze of Springfield
 
Jacob Farris, son of Jared and Raeana Farris of Springfield
 
Emilee Gibson, daughter of Mark and Kathy Gibson of Bloomington
 
Michael Gleason, son of Chris and Susan Gleason of Springfield
 
J Daniel Gumayan, son of Cesar and Marian Gumayan of Peoria
 
Jacob Hanes, son of William Hanes and Sheryl Harris, both of Mount Zion
 
Eric Kong, son of Feiteng Su and Deqi Kong of Champaign
 
John Kunzeman, son of John and Karla Kunzeman of Springfield
 
Sarah Leaf, daughter of Mike and Tami Genin of Springfield and spouse of Jordan Leaf
 
Matthew Mosley, son of Robert and Katherine Mosley of Springfield and spouse of Rachel Bultas
 
Samuel Mounce, son of Daniel and Diane Mounce of Spaulding
 
Rebekah Nulty, daughter of W. Greg and Christina Nulty of Washington
 
Mirena Pebley, daughter of Kenneth and Patti Loveless of Gillespie
 
Hevin Poon, son of Hau Hing Poon and Fung Ching Cheng of Dunlap
 
Caleb Rumple, son of Ron and Renee Rumple of Pekin
 
Laryn Sapetti, daughter of Larry Sapetti and Julie Sapetti, both of Rochester
 
Ashley Schneider, daughter of Byron and Patricia Schneider of Nokomis
 
Sydney Schwegel, daughter of Steve Schwegel and Gina Schwegel, both of Bunker Hill, and spouse of Adam Brewer
 
Kennedy Sheedy, daughter of Michael and Gloria Sheedy of Springfield
 
Sephra Urbas, daughter of John Urbas of Springfield and Sheila and Larry Sims of Sherman
 
Danel Voorhees, daughter of Jay Voorhees of Dunlap and Carol Voorhees of Peoria
 
Niyant Vora, son of Shrenik and Anughna Vora of Bloomington
 
Connor Vorreyer, son of Joe Vorreyer and Jennifer Vorreyer, both of Springfield
 
Ryan Wiegand, son of Tom Wiegand and Kim Gryl, both of Morton, and spouse of Emily Williams
 
West Central:
 
Evan Riggs, son of Daniel and Ginger Riggs of Quincy
 
East Central:
 
Joseph Bernard, son of Bernard Chinnapillai and Asha Bernard of Champaign
 
Robyn Blood, daughter of Robert and Dina Blood of Mattoon
 
Mary Dickerson, daughter of Barry and Elizabeth Dickerson of Champaign
 
Allison Hofer, daughter of Darrin and Nancy Hofer of Loda
 
Carly Hofreiter, daughter of Paul Hofreiter and Gayle Perryman, both of Dalton City
 
Lexi Kremer, daughter of Doug and Marlene Kremer of Mattoon
 
Rebecca Lewis, daughter of Ronald and Susan Lewis of Danville
 
Katelyn Stoker, daughter of Cliff and Kristy Stoker of Philo and spouse of Geoff Miller
 
Cagla Unal, daughter of Mesut and Nurhayat Unal of East Savoy
 
Kaitie Wildman, daughter of Mike and Cassi Wildman of Atwood
 
Northern:
 
Jeffrey Baker, son of Lee and Juli Baker of Granville
 
Greater Chicago:
 
Ademola Adeoshun, son of Abby Adeoshun and Funke Adeoshun of Chicago
 
Jordan Goodrich, son of Justin and Rita Goodrich of Huntley
 
Joseph Lesus, son of Joseph Lesus Sr. of Naperville and Tania Lesus of Elmhurst
 
Janet Martin, daughter of Charles Martin and Bridgett Collier-Martin of Orland Park
 
Darrow Traylor, son of Darrow Traylor and Lawanda Long of Dolton

Matthew Woodbury, son of John and Wendy Woodbury of Oswego and spouse of Megan Sieg
 
Belleville/Metro East:
 
Joshua Crum, son of Andy and Julie Crum of Fairview Heights and spouse of Lexi Donnel
 
Ashley Gagen, daughter of Timothy and Diahann Gagen of Belleville
 
Ben Harsin, son of Ken and Diane Harsin of Belleville
 
Danielle Hawthorne, daughter of Jim and Joni Hawthorne of Belleville
 
Danny Holtz, son of Rob and Beth Holtz of Godfrey
 
Todd Johnson, son of David and Lisa Johnson of Belleville      
       
Aaron Mattix-Wand, son of Gerard and Paula Mattix-Wand of Bethalto
 
Hannah O’Neill, daughter of David and Lynn O’Neill of Smithton
 
Austin Sinn, son of Jeffrey and Tammy Sinn of Marissa
 
Jill Thiede, daughter of Tom Thiede of Edwardsville and John and Patty Navin of Bluffton, Ohio
 
Gabrielle Thro, daughter of Jacques and Donna Thro of Swansea
 
Stephanie Wooten, daughter of Steve and Romona Wooten of East Saint Louis
 
Southern:
 
Morgan Keyser, daughter of Brad and Leigh Ann Keyser of Marion
 
Brooke Koebele, daughter of Ronald and Karla Koebele of Wheeler
 
Hannah Logsdon, daughter of Jackson Logsdon and Susie Scates, both of Shawneetown
 
Ryan Luce, son of Dylan and Bonnie Luce of Harrisburg and spouse of Tori Luce
 
Gabriella Tison, daughter of Michael and Gloria Tison of Harrisburg
 
Stephen Troop, son of Michael and Debra Troop of Marion
 
Out of State:
 
Kamawak Anota, son of Seifemichael Anota and Hangatu Nure of St. Paul, Minnesota, and spouse of Edatu Bakuto
 
Kamaria Coleman, daughter of Gregory and Valerie Coleman of Memphis, Tennessee
 
Catherine Greene, daughter of Beatrice Greene of Houston, Texas    
       
Raquel Ibarra of Middletown, Connecticut
 
Raquel Johnson, daughter of Bertram Johnson of Gardena, Calif., and Gemma Marcelin-Hall of Inglewood, California
 
Stacey Joseph, daughter of Carl and Rose-mai Joseph of Deltona, Florida
 
Keaboka Nyumbu, daughter of Tunta Lungu and Inonge Nyumbu of Charlestown, Massachusetts

Kimberly Woudenberg, daughter of Larry and Ren Lybbert of Gallup, New Mexico